This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.atley.co (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.  

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. 

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED
Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website. When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers) email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

3. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping, targeted advertisements and for marketing communications.

4. COOKIES
We may use cookies on our site and no way will this information be passed off to a third party. The information we may collect will be for the sole purpose of enhancing your experience on our site and to assist in improving our website.

5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

6. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

7. LINKS
This web site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these other sites.

Please be aware of this if you leave our site and we encourage you to read the privacy statements of any other site before providing your personal information.

8. COMPLAINTS ABOUT BREACH
If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

9. UNSUBSCRIBE
To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

10. STORAGE AND SECURITY
We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

11. DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

11. CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

12. DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

13. MINORS
The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18 years.

14. COPYRIGHT
All content on our website is the property of Atley.co and cannot be reproduced or otherwise used without consent of Atley.co. All artwork is subject to copyright and any reproduction or use of this artwork without permission will be infringing copyright.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at info@atley.co.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:
Atley.co - ABN: 79 932 843 004
PO Box 270, Mornington VIC 3931, Australia
Email: info@atley.co

Last update: JAN 2019